NetGear ProSafe 24 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch GSM7324
[GSM7324NA]
$1,583.69

ProSafe? 24 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch
Model GSM7324

Key Benefits

  • 24 RJ-45 ports for Gigabit Ethernet
  • 4 SFP slots for optional fiber gigabit connections (shares with RJ-45 port)
  • Complete Layer 3 software- OSPF, RIP I/RIP II, Static, VLAN routing
  • Complete Layer 2 software- Trunking, VLAN, prioritization, ACL, and more
  • Rack-mountable box

High-Speed, Layer 3 Managed Gigabit Switching
Now you can enjoy full Layer 3, Gigabit functionality at an affordable price. The NETGEAR Managed Gigabit Switch provides maximum throughput and flexibility for demanding networks, with all the Layer 3 features you expect. This 10/100/1000 switch addresses today's high-performance requirements, while providing the control you need ? and the future proofing you want. The GSM7324 is ideal as a backbone for 10/100 switches, Gigabit servers, or as the robust core of a demanding, all-Gigabit network.

The GSM7324 can be used to inexpensively off-load routers that are segmenting your network and lay the groundwork for new IP-based services. Layer 3 routing combined with Quality of Service, bandwidth provisioning and access control features enable Voice over IP (VoIP) telephony, video conferencing, and other cost-saving applications.

The GSM7324 Layer 3 Managed Gigabit Switch provides both Layer 2 and Layer 3 managed switching functionality. Its high-performance design offers a comprehensive set of features:

  • Routing: IPv4 routing at wire speed, with up to 512 routes per unit; VRRP (IP redundancy), ICMP, RIP I and RIP II, OSPF2**, and DHCP/BOOTP relay
  • Switching: Port trunking, broadcast storm protection, extensive VLAN support, IGMP snooping, Rapid Spanning Tree, and link aggregation
  • Quality of Service: DiffServ, access control lists, and bandwidth provisioning
Very affordable, the GSM7324 provides the connection flexibility of 24 Copper Gigabit ports, and four small form-factor pluggable (SFP) modules, sold separately. All ports are auto-negotiating and support Auto Uplink? technology.

Robust
The GSM7324 provides powerful, high-performance data routing and forwarding via 24 auto-sensing, auto-negotiating, Gigabit Ethernet ports. 24 ports are copper Gigabit Ethernet, with four ports offering optional hot-swappable SFP slots, enabling fiber connections.

Easier Network Management
The GSM7324 is simple to set up and use, with an intuitive browser interface for easy configuration. Choose from two management interface options ? an easy-to-follow, browser-based interface, and a command line interface, available through console or Telnet. Configuration files can be loaded and saved using TFTP, reducing the need for on-site administration.

Versatile
A comprehensive set of Layer 3 features provides strong functionality in any network. For example, RIP routing for smaller networks and OSPF2 routing for larger, more complex networks. The GSM7324 helps maximize your network capabilities ? and your return on investment.

Cost Effective
Moderately priced to boost your network throughput without blowing your budget. Designed in a 1U form factor, this complete package comes equipped with a rack-mounting kit, terminal cable, and power cord.

** Available but not supported in Q3 2003. Fully supported in Q4 2003.

Technical Specifications

Network Protocol and Standards Compatibility:
? IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
? IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
? IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
? IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
? IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
? IEEE 802.3ad (LACP)
? IEEE 802.1v Protocol VLAN & Port VLAN
? IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
? IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree

Management Specifications:
? IEEE 802.1Q Static VLAN
? IEEE 802.1p Class of Service (CoS)
? IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
? RFC 768 UDP
? RFC 854-859 Telnet
? RFC 1057 RIP
? IGMP Snooping Support
? Port Mirroring Support
? RFC 1157 SNMP
? RFC 1757 RMON groups 1,2,3, and 9
? RFC 1534 DHCP and BootP Interoperation
? RFC 1583 OSPF v2**
? RFC 2131, 2132 DHCP and BootP
? RFC 2236 IGMP v2
? RFC 2328 OSPF v2
? RFC 2338, 2787 VRRP
? RFC 2453 RIP v2
? RFC 2998 DiffServ
? Private Enterprise MIB
? Broadcast Storm Protection

System Parameters:
? Number of VLANs : 228
? Maximum VLAN ID: 4069
? Number of 802.1p traffic classes: 4
? Number of trunks (up to 8 ports): 6
? Number of routes: 512
? Number of routed VLANs: 24
? Number of ARP entries: 2048
? Number of ACL rules (and entries): 100 rules
with 10 entries/rule
? Number of Queues used for DiffServ: 4
? Maximum rules per class: 8
? Maximum instances per policy: 10
? Maximum attributes per instance: 1
? Maximum service interfaces: 48

User Interfaces:
? Command Menu Interface via console port
? Web-based management via web browser
? Telnet remote login

Physical Interfaces:
? 24 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T (Auto Uplink? on all ports)
? Four small form-factor pluggable (SFP) modules for fiber SFP GBIC modules
? RS-232 Console Port

LEDs:
? Per port: Speed, Link, Activity
? Per device: Power, Fan Status
Performance Specifications:
? Forwarding modes: Store-and-forward
? Bandwidth: 40 Gbps
? Switch latency: < 20 ?s for 64-byte frames
? System memory: 128 MB
? Packet buffer memory: 122 KB embedded memory per port
? Code Storage (Flash): 16 MB
? Address database size: 16,000 media access control (MAC) addresses
? Addressing: 48-bit MAC address
? Acoustic noise: (ANSI-S10.12) 60 dB
? Heat Dissipation: 28.24 BTU/hr
? Mean Time Between Failure (MTBF): 166,600 hours (~ 19 years)

Physical Specifications:
? Dimensions (w x d x h): 440 x 385 x 43 mm
(17.32 x 15.16 x 1.7 in)
? Weight: 5.5 kg (12 lbs.)

Environmental Specifications:
? Operating temperature: 0 to 40? C (32 to 104? F)
? Storage temperature: -20 to 70? C (-4 to 158? F)
? Operating humidity: 90% maximum relative humidity, noncondensing
? Storage humidity: 95% maximum relative humidity, noncondensing
? Operating altitude: 3,000 m (10,000 ft) maximum
? Storage altitude: 3,000 m (10,000 ft) maximum

Electromagnetic Emissions:
? CE mark, commercial
? FCC Part 15 Class A
? VCCI Class A
? EN 55022 (CISPR 22), Class A
? C-Tick

Electromagnetic Immunity:
? EN 50082-1
? EN 55024

Safety:
? CE mark, commercial
? CSA certified (CSA 22.2 #950)
? TUV licensed (EN 60 950)
? UL listed (UL 1950)/CUL IEC950/EN60950

Modules:
? NETGEAR AGM731F SFP GBIC SX module for 1000BASE-SX connections with LC connectors for 50um or 62.5um multi-mode fiber cable

Warranty:
? NETGEAR 5-year warranty

Package Contents:
? GSM7324 Managed Gigabit Switch
? Null modem cable
? Installation guide
? Rack-mount kit
? Resource CD
? Warranty card/Support

Back Reviews
Categories
Brother Labels

Ink & Toner Finder

Network Cameras

Networking Equipment

  NetGear

What's New? more
HP CE278D Genuine Dual Pack Toner Cartridge
HP CE278D Genuine Dual Pack Toner Cartridge
$150.99
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Information
Shipping & Returns
Privacy Notice
About Compatible Cartridges
Contact Us
Catalog RSS
Links
Site Map
Log In
E-Mail Address:
Password:


Forgot Password?
Shopping Cart more
0 items
Your cart is empty
Verified By
Official PayPal Seal

Solution Graphics

Registered trademarks or tradestyles are the property of their respective
owners and are used for reference purpose only.

Copyright 2007 BEI Supplies.com
E-Mail Support